Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81]
- BOND RX™ Validated
- 20ul selling size
- RabMAb
- Recombinant
- KO Validated
- What is this?
Be the first to review this product! Submit a review
|
(7 Publications)
Rabbit Recombinant Monoclonal hnRNP A2B1 antibody. Suitable for IHC-Fr, IHC-P, WB, ICC/IF, Flow Cyt (Intra) and reacts with Mouse, Human, Rat samples. Cited in 7 publications.
View Alternative Names
HNRPA2B1, HNRNPA2B1, Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoproteins A2/B1, hnRNP A2/B1
- IHC-Fr
Lab
Immunohistochemistry (Frozen sections) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
IHC image of hnRNP A2B1 staining in a section of frozen normal human uterus performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument using the standard protocol. The section was fixed in 10% paraformaldehyde (10 min) prior to staining. The section was incubated with ab259894, 0.05 μg/ml, for 15 mins at room temperature and detected using an HRP conjugated compact polymer system. DAB was used as the chromogen. The section was then counterstained with haematoxylin and mounted with DPX. The inset secondary-only control image is taken from an identical assay without primary antibody. For other IHC staining systems (automated and non-automated) customers should optimize variable parameters such as antigen retrieval conditions, primary antibody concentration and antibody incubation times. Tissue obtained from the Human Research Tissue Bank, supported by the NIHR Cambridge Biomedical Research Centre.
- IHC-P
Supplier Data
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded Human colon tissue labelling hnRNP A2B1 with ab259894 at 1/5000 (0.105 ug/ml) dilution followed by a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection). Nuclear staining on human colon. The section was incubated with ab259894 for 10 mins at room temperature. The immunostaining was performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument Counterstained with Hematoxylin.
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Heat mediated antigen retrieval with Citrate buffer (pH 6.0, epitope retrieval solution 1) for 10 mins
- Flow Cyt (Intra)
Supplier Data
Flow Cytometry (Intracellular) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Flow cytometric analysis of 4% paraformaldehyde fixed 90% methanol permeabilized Wild-type HEK-293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell) (Right) and hnRNP A2B1 knockout HEK-293T cells (Left) cells labelling hnRNP A2B1 with ab259894 at 1/500 dilution (0.1ug) (Red) compared with a Rabbit monoclonal IgG (ab172730) (Black) isotype control and an unlabelled control (cells without incubation with primary antibody and secondary antibody) (Blue). A Goat F(ab')2 Anti-Rabbit IgG (DyLight® 488, ab98507) at 1/500 dilution was used as the secondary antibody. Positive staining on 293T cells (ab255449), while no staining on hnRNP A2B1 knockout HEK-293T cells (ab266404).
- ICC/IF
Supplier Data
Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Immunofluorescent analysis of 4% Paraformaldehyde-fixed, 0.1% TritonX-100 permeabilized 293T cells labelling hnRNP A2B1 with ab259894 at 1/1000 (0.525 ug/mL) dilution, followed by Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (Alexa Fluor® 488) (ab150081) preadsorbed antibody at 1/1000 (2 ug/mL) dilution (Green). Confocal image showing nuclear staining in 293T cells and nearly no staining in HNRNPA2B1 knockout 293T cells. ab195889 Anti-alpha Tubulin mouse monoclonal antibody - Microtubule Marker (Alexa Fluor® 594) was used to counterstain tubulin at 1/200 (2.5 ug/mL) dilution (Red). The Nuclear counterstain was DAPI (Blue).
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (Alexa Fluor® 488) (ab150081) preadsorbed at 1/1000 (2 ug/mL) dilution.
- IHC-Fr
Lab
Immunohistochemistry (Frozen sections) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
IHC image of hnRNP A2B1 staining in a section of frozen normal human colon performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument using the standard protocol. The section was fixed in 10% paraformaldehyde (10 min) prior to staining. The section was incubated with ab259894, 0.05 μg/ml, for 15 mins at room temperature and detected using an HRP conjugated compact polymer system. DAB was used as the chromogen. The section was then counterstained with haematoxylin and mounted with DPX. The inset secondary-only control image is taken from an identical assay without primary antibody. For other IHC staining systems (automated and non-automated) customers should optimize variable parameters such as antigen retrieval conditions, primary antibody concentration and antibody incubation times.
- IHC-Fr
Lab
Immunohistochemistry (Frozen sections) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
IHC image of hnRNP A2B1 staining in a section of frozen normal mouse large intestine performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument using the standard protocol. The section was fixed in 10% paraformaldehyde (10 min) prior to staining. The section was incubated with ab259894, 0.05 μg/ml, for 15 mins at room temperature and detected using an HRP conjugated compact polymer system. DAB was used as the chromogen. The section was then counterstained with haematoxylin and mounted with DPX. The inset secondary-only control image is taken from an identical assay without primary antibody. For other IHC staining systems (automated and non-automated) customers should optimize variable parameters such as antigen retrieval conditions, primary antibody concentration and antibody incubation times.
- IHC-Fr
Lab
Immunohistochemistry (Frozen sections) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
IHC image of hnRNP A2B1 staining in a section of frozen normal mouse testis performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument using the standard protocol. The section was fixed in 10% paraformaldehyde (10 min) prior to staining. The section was incubated with ab259894, 0.05 μg/ml, for 15 mins at room temperature and detected using an HRP conjugated compact polymer system. DAB was used as the chromogen. The section was then counterstained with haematoxylin and mounted with DPX. The inset secondary-only control image is taken from an identical assay without primary antibody. For other IHC staining systems (automated and non-automated) customers should optimize variable parameters such as antigen retrieval conditions, primary antibody concentration and antibody incubation times.
- IHC-P
Supplier Data
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded Rat colon tissue labelling hnRNP A2B1 with ab259894 at 1/5000 (0.105 ug/ml) dilution followed by a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection). Nuclear staining on rat colon. The section was incubated with ab259894 for 10 mins at room temperature. The immunostaining was performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument Counterstained with Hematoxylin.
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Heat mediated antigen retrieval with Citrate buffer (pH 6.0, epitope retrieval solution 1) for 10 mins
- ICC/IF
Supplier Data
Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Immunofluorescent analysis of 4% Paraformaldehyde-fixed, 0.1% TritonX-100 permeabilized NIH/3T3 cells labelling hnRNP A2B1 with ab259894 at 1/1000 (0.525 ug/mL) dilution, followed by Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (Alexa Fluor® 488) (ab150081) preadsorbed antibody at 1/1000 (2 ug/mL) dilution (Green). Confocal image showing nuclear staining in NIH/3T3 cells. ab195889 Anti-alpha Tubulin mouse monoclonal antibody - Microtubule Marker (Alexa Fluor® 594) was used to counterstain tubulin at 1/200 (2.5 ug/mL) dilution (Red). The Nuclear counterstain was DAPI (Blue).
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (Alexa Fluor® 488) (ab150081) preadsorbed at 1/1000 (2 ug/mL) dilution.
- Flow Cyt (Intra)
Supplier Data
Flow Cytometry (Intracellular) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Flow cytometric analysis of 4% paraformaldehyde fixed 90% methanol permeabilized NIH/3T3 (Mouse embryonic fibroblast) cells labelling hnRNP A2B1 with ab259894 at 1/500 dilution (0.1ug) (Red) compared with a Rabbit monoclonal IgG (ab172730) (Black) isotype control and an unlabelled control (cells without incubation with primary antibody and secondary antibody) (Blue). A Goat F(ab')2 Anti-Rabbit IgG(DyLight® 488, ab98507) at 1/500 dilution was used as the secondary antibody.
- IHC-P
Supplier Data
Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections) - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Immunohistochemical analysis of paraffin-embedded Mouse colon tissue labelling hnRNP A2B1 with ab259894 at 1/5000 (0.105 ug/ml) dilution followed by a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection). Nuclear staining on mouse colon. The section was incubated with ab259894 for 10 mins at room temperature. The immunostaining was performed on a Leica Biosystems BOND® RX instrument Counterstained with Hematoxylin.
Secondary antibody only control : Secondary antibody is a ready to use LeicaDS9800 (Bond™ Polymer Refine Detection).
Heat mediated antigen retrieval with Citrate buffer (pH 6.0, epitope retrieval solution 1) for 10 mins
- WB
Lab
Western blot - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Blocking and diluting buffer and concentration : 5% NFDM/TBST
Exposure time : 26 seconds
All lanes:
Western blot - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (ab259894) at 1/1000 dilution
Lane 1:
HeLa (human cervix adenocarcinoma epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 2:
A431 (human epidermoid carcinoma epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 3:
MCF7 (human breast adenocarcinoma epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 4:
K562 (human chronic myelogenous leukemia lymphoblast), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 5:
HepG2 (human hepatocellar carcinoma epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 6:
NIH/3T3 (mouse embryonic fibroblast), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 7:
RAW264.7 (mouse Abelson murine leukemia virus-induced tumor macrophage), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 8:
PC-12 (rat adrenal gland pheochromocytoma), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Secondary
All lanes:
Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG, (H+L), Peroxidase conjugated (<a href='/en-us/products/secondary-antibodies/goat-rabbit-igg-h-l-hrp-ab97051'>ab97051</a>) at 1/100000 dilution
Predicted band size: 37 kDa
Observed band size: 36 kDa,38 kDa
false
- WB
Lab
Western blot - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (AB259894)
Blocking and diluting buffer and concentration : Intercept® (TBS) Blocking Buffer diluted with an equal volume of 0.1% TBS
Lanes 1- 4 : Merged signal (red and green). Green - ab259894 observed at 36/38kDa. Red - loading control ab7291 (Mouse monoclonal [DM1A] to alpha Tubulin) observed at 50 kDa.
Lanes 1-2 : ab259894 Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody was shown to react with hnRNP A2B1 in HEK-293T cells in Western blot. Loss of signal was observed when hnRNP A2B1 knockout cell line ab266404 (knockout cell lysate ab257224) was used. Wild-type and hnRNP A2B1 knockout samples were subjected to SDS-PAGE.
ab259894 and Anti-alpha Tubulin antibody [DM1A] - Loading Control (ab7291) were incubated at 4°C overnight at 1 in 1000 dilution and 1 in 20000 dilution respectively. Blots were developed with Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (IRDye® 800CW) (ab216773) and Goat Anti-Mouse IgG H&L (IRDye® 680RD) (ab216776) secondary antibodies at 1 in 10000 dilution for 1 hour at room temperature before imaging.
All lanes:
Western blot - Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] (ab259894) at 1/1000 dilution
Lane 1:
Wild-type HEK-293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 2:
hnRNP A2B1 knockout HEK-293T (human embryonic kidney epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 2:
Western blot - Human HNRNPA2B1 knockout HEK-293T cell line (<a href='/en-us/products/cell-lines/human-hnrnpa2b1-knockout-hek-293t-cell-line-ab266404'>ab266404</a>)
Lane 3:
HeLa (human cervix adenocarcinoma epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 4:
A431 (human epidermoid carcinoma epithelial cell), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Lane 5:
K562 (human chronic myelogenous leukemia lymphoblast), whole cell lysate at 20 µg
Secondary
All lanes:
Goat Anti-Rabbit IgG H&L (IRDye® 800CW) (<a href='/en-us/products/secondary-antibodies/goat-rabbit-igg-h-l-irdye-800cw-preadsorbed-ab216773'>ab216773</a>) and Goat Anti-Mouse IgG H&L (IRDye® 680RD) (<a href='/en-us/products/secondary-antibodies/goat-mouse-igg-h-l-irdye-680rd-preadsorbed-ab216776'>ab216776</a>) at 1/10000 dilution
Predicted band size: 37 kDa
Observed band size: 36 kDa,38 kDa
false
Related conjugates and formulations (4)
-
Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81] - BSA and Azide free
-
519 Alexa Fluor® 488
Alexa Fluor® 488 Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81]
-
565 Alexa Fluor® 555
Alexa Fluor® 555 Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81]
-
665 Alexa Fluor® 647
Alexa Fluor® 647 Anti-hnRNP A2B1 antibody [EPR24002-81]
Reactivity data
Product details
Patented technology
Our RabMAb® technology is a patented hybridoma-based technology for making rabbit monoclonal antibodies. For details on our patents, please refer to RabMAb® patents.
What are the advantages of a recombinant monoclonal antibody?
This product is a recombinant monoclonal antibody, which offers several advantages including:
- - High batch-to-batch consistency and reproducibility
- - Improved sensitivity and specificity
- - Long-term security of supply
- - Animal-free batch production
For more information, read more on recombinant antibodies.
Properties and storage information
Form
Purification technique
Storage buffer
Shipped at conditions
Appropriate short-term storage duration
Appropriate short-term storage conditions
Appropriate long-term storage conditions
Aliquoting information
Storage information
Supplementary information
This supplementary information is collated from multiple sources and compiled automatically.
Biological function summary
HnRNP A2B1 contributes to alternative splicing RNA stability and translational regulation. This protein typically associates with complex assemblies that manage RNA processing and transport mechanisms. It interacts with other proteins within the heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein family collaborating in the regulation of mRNA cycling between the nucleus and cytoplasm affecting gene expression patterns.
Pathways
HnRNP A2B1 exhibits critical involvement in the mRNA splicing pathway and RNA transport pathways. It frequently interacts with proteins such as hnRNP A1 and hnRNP C where they collectively influence pre-mRNA processing and splicing dictating proper RNA maturation and cell function. These pathways are important for maintaining cellular homeostasis and responding to cellular signals.
Product protocols
- Visit the General protocols
- Visit the Troubleshooting
Target data
Publications (7)
Recent publications for all applications. Explore the full list and refine your search
CNS neuroscience & therapeutics 31:e70532 PubMed40776395
2025
Applications
Unspecified application
Species
Unspecified reactive species
The Kaohsiung journal of medical sciences 41:e12943 PubMed39810713
2025
Applications
Unspecified application
Species
Unspecified reactive species
Aging cell 24:e14418 PubMed39610020
2024
Applications
Unspecified application
Species
Unspecified reactive species
IUBMB life 76:437-450 PubMed38265150
2024
Applications
Unspecified application
Species
Unspecified reactive species
Cancer communications (London, England) 43:685-705 PubMed37256823
2023
Applications
Unspecified application
Species
Unspecified reactive species
Cellular and molecular life sciences : CMLS 80:156 PubMed37208565
2023
Applications
Unspecified application
Species
Unspecified reactive species
Frontiers in aging neuroscience 14:1034041 PubMed36337695
2022
Applications
Unspecified application
Species
Unspecified reactive species
Product promise
Please note: All products are 'FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES'.
For licensing inquiries, please contact partnerships@abcam.com