JavaScript is disabled in your browser. Please enable JavaScript to view this website.
AB174313

Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294]

2

(1 Review)

|

(1 Publication)

Rabbit Recombinant Monoclonal RAB11-FIP2 antibody. Suitable for IP, WB, Flow Cyt (Intra) and reacts with Human samples. Cited in 1 publication.

View Alternative Names

KIAA0941, RAB11FIP2, Rab11 family-interacting protein 2, Rab11-FIP2, NRip11

3 Images
Flow Cytometry (Intracellular) - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (AB174313)
  • Flow Cyt (Intra)

Supplier Data

Flow Cytometry (Intracellular) - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (AB174313)

Intracellular flow cytometric analysis of permeabilized HeLa cells using ab174313 at a 1/10 dilution (red) or a rabbit IgG (negative) (green).

Immunoprecipitation - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (AB174313)
  • IP

Supplier Data

Immunoprecipitation - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (AB174313)

Western blot analysis of immunoprecipitation pellet from 293T cell lysate (lane 1) or 1XPBS (negative control) (lane 2) using ab174313 at a 1/10 dilution, and HRP-conjugated anti-rabbit IgG preferentially detecting the non-reduced form of rabbit IgG.

All lanes:

Immunoprecipitation - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (ab174313)

Predicted band size: 58 kDa

false

Western blot - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (AB174313)
  • WB

Supplier Data

Western blot - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (AB174313)

All lanes:

Western blot - Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] (ab174313) at 1/1000 dilution

Lane 1:

293T cell lysate at 10 µg

Lane 2:

HeLa cell lysate at 10 µg

Predicted band size: 58 kDa

false

  • Carrier free

    Anti-RAB11-FIP2 antibody [EPR12294] - BSA and Azide free

Key facts

Host species

Rabbit

Clonality

Monoclonal

Clone number

EPR12294

Isotype

IgG

Carrier free

No

Reacts with

Human

Applications

WB, IP, Flow Cyt (Intra)

applications

Immunogen

The exact immunogen used to generate this antibody is proprietary information.

Reactivity data

{ "title": "Reactivity Data", "filters": { "stats": ["", "Species", "Dilution Info", "Notes"], "tabs": { "all-applications": {"fullname" : "All Applications", "shortname": "All Applications"}, "IP" : {"fullname" : "Immunoprecipitation", "shortname":"IP"}, "WB" : {"fullname" : "Western blot", "shortname":"WB"}, "IHCP" : {"fullname" : "Immunohistochemistry (Formalin/PFA-fixed paraffin-embedded sections)", "shortname":"IHC-P"}, "ICCIF" : {"fullname" : "Immunocytochemistry/ Immunofluorescence", "shortname":"ICC/IF"}, "FlowCytIntra" : {"fullname" : "Flow Cytometry (Intracellular)", "shortname":"Flow Cyt (Intra)"} }, "product-promise": { "all": "all", "testedAndGuaranteed": "tested", "guaranteed": "expected", "predicted": "predicted", "notRecommended": "not-recommended" } }, "values": { "Human": { "IP-species-checked": "testedAndGuaranteed", "IP-species-dilution-info": "1/10 - 1/100", "IP-species-notes": "<p></p>", "WB-species-checked": "testedAndGuaranteed", "WB-species-dilution-info": "1/1000 - 1/10000", "WB-species-notes": "<p></p>", "IHCP-species-checked": "notRecommended", "IHCP-species-dilution-info": "", "IHCP-species-notes": "<p></p>", "ICCIF-species-checked": "notRecommended", "ICCIF-species-dilution-info": "", "ICCIF-species-notes": "<p></p>", "FlowCytIntra-species-checked": "testedAndGuaranteed", "FlowCytIntra-species-dilution-info": "1/10 - 1/100", "FlowCytIntra-species-notes": "<p><a href='/en-us/products/primary-antibodies/rabbit-igg-monoclonal-epr25a-isotype-control-ab172730'>ab172730</a> - Rabbit monoclonal IgG, is suitable for use as an isotype control with this antibody.</p>" } } }

Product details

Species reactivity
Mouse, Rat: We have preliminary internal testing data to indicate this antibody may not react with these species.
Please contact us for more information.

Patented technology
Our RabMAb® technology is a patented hybridoma-based technology for making rabbit monoclonal antibodies. For details on our patents, please refer to RabMAb® patents.

What are the advantages of a recombinant monoclonal antibody?
This product is a recombinant monoclonal antibody, which offers several advantages including:

  • - High batch-to-batch consistency and reproducibility
  • - Improved sensitivity and specificity
  • - Long-term security of supply
  • - Animal-free batch production

For more information, read more on recombinant antibodies.

Properties and storage information

Form
Liquid
Storage buffer
pH: 7.2 - 7.4 Preservative: 0.01% Sodium azide Constituents: PBS, 40% Glycerol (glycerin, glycerine), 0.05% BSA
Shipped at conditions
Conditional Ambient
Appropriate short-term storage duration
1-2 weeks
Appropriate short-term storage conditions
+4°C
Appropriate long-term storage conditions
-20°C
Aliquoting information
Upon delivery aliquot
Storage information
Avoid freeze / thaw cycle

Supplementary information

This supplementary information is collated from multiple sources and compiled automatically.

RAB11-FIP2 also known as Rab11 Family Interacting Protein 2 interacts mechanically with the small GTPase Rab11. It plays a role in the transport of recycling endosomes to the plasma membrane. The molecular mass of RAB11-FIP2 is approximately 55 kDa. This protein is expressed in a variety of tissues including epithelial cells and neurons indicating its role in diverse cellular environments. Its function is important for maintaining the dynamics of vesicular trafficking.
Biological function summary

The protein influences endocytic recycling processes facilitating the movement of molecules such as glucose transporters and integrins back to the cell surface. RAB11-FIP2 associates with several other proteins in the Rab11 pathway forming a complex that functions in the coordination and regulation of vesicular trafficking. Its precise regulation of membrane recycling has implications for processes like cell migration and signal transduction.

Pathways

The protein operates within the recycling endosome pathway and is part of the intricate network controlling intracellular trafficking. RAB11-FIP2 has significant interactions with proteins like Rab11 and EHD1. These interactions are integral to the proper functioning of pathways directing the distribution and localization of important cellular components impacting cellular homeostasis.

Improper regulation or mutations of RAB11-FIP2 have been associated with disorders such as cancer and epilepsy. Altered expression levels can affect cellular transport processes contributing to the progression of such diseases. Additionally RAB11-FIP2 shows connections with proteins like GLUT4 in metabolic pathways which suggests a possible role in metabolic disorders highlighting its clinical significance.

Product protocols

For this product, it's our understanding that no specific protocols are required. You can visit:

Target data

A Rab11 effector binding preferentially phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-trisphosphate (PtdInsP3) and phosphatidic acid (PA) and acting in the regulation of the transport of vesicles from the endosomal recycling compartment (ERC) to the plasma membrane. Involved in insulin granule exocytosis. Also involved in receptor-mediated endocytosis and membrane trafficking of recycling endosomes, probably originating from clathrin-coated vesicles. Required in a complex with MYO5B and RAB11 for the transport of NPC1L1 to the plasma membrane. Also acts as a regulator of cell polarity. Plays an essential role in phagocytosis through a mechanism involving TICAM2, RAC1 and CDC42 Rho GTPases for controlling actin-dynamics.
See full target information RAB11FIP2

Publications (1)

Recent publications for all applications. Explore the full list and refine your search

Nature communications 9:3310 PubMed30120249

2018

Axoneme polyglutamylation regulated by Joubert syndrome protein ARL13B controls ciliary targeting of signaling molecules.

Applications

Unspecified application

Species

Unspecified reactive species

Kai He,Xiaoyu Ma,Tao Xu,Yan Li,Allen Hodge,Qing Zhang,Julia Torline,Yan Huang,Jian Zhao,Kun Ling,Jinghua Hu
View all publications

Product promise

We are committed to supporting your work with high-quality reagents, and we're here for you every step of the way. In the unlikely event that one of our products does not perform as expected, you're protected by our Product Promise.
For full details, please see our Terms & Conditions

Please note: All products are 'FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY. NOT FOR USE IN DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES'.

For licensing inquiries, please contact partnerships@abcam.com